William Jewell announces Fall 2019 Dean’s List


01/07/2020

William Jewell College has announced the dean’s list for the fall 2019 semester. The honor recognizes students with a grade-point average of 3.7 or above enrolled in at least 14 hours. 

The following students earned a place on the list: 

Taylor Alarcon, Claremont, Calif.

Lacey Albers, New Baden, Ill.

Hayden Armour, Liberty

Sofia Arthurs-Schoppe, Auckland, New Zealand

Heighley Athey, Wichita, Kan.

Hannah Balch, Wichita, Kan.

Zac Bayless, Leawood, Kan.

Alexandra Begley, Lee’s Summit

Rachel Bell, Meriden, Kan.

Katie Bird, Jefferson City

Mary Booton, Leawood, Kan.

Katie Bowe, Savannah

Marissa Bowman, Pleasant Hill

Morgan Brown, Gower

Tamisha Brown, Kansas City, Mo.

Hailee Brushwood, Gower

Bryar Buhlig, Kearney

Karla Calderon-Gomez, Gladstone

Haley Call, Mokane

Mary Capron, Columbia

Shannon Carney, Wildwood

Conner Carpenter, Surprise, Ariz.

Lauren Castaneda, Houston, Texas

Bella Catano, Parkville

Graham Chambers-Wall, Ballwin

Abby Christensen, Kirkwood

Jacob Clark, St. Louis

Catherine Cogley, Grinnell, Iowa

Malorie Colby, Kansas City, Mo.

Madelyn Comeau, Overland Park, Kan.

Juliet Connole, Kansas City, Mo.

Jayme Coon, Lee’s Summit

Hannah Cope, Waterloo, Iowa

Addy Cress, Lawson

Kayla Crowder, Lenexa, Kan.

Felecia Cummons, Harrisonville

Paige Cunningham, Auburn, Kan.

Laurence Dahlsten, Lindsborg, Kan.

Hallie Davis, Greenwood

Joseph Decker, Liberty

Natalie Denzer, Kansas City, Mo.

Cheyenne DeVall, Liberty

Mallory Dickerson, Kearney

Katelin Dickson, Milan

Emily Dishon, Kansas City, Mo.

Michelle Distefano, Harrisburg

Melanie Doherty, Polo

Valerie Dunn, Liberty

Brianna Ehrler, Modesto, Calif.

Chase Elias, Overland Park, Kan.

Elizabeth Ellis, Olathe, Kan.

Alexis Emery, Lee’s Summit

Eli Engledow, Asotin, Wash.

Alexandra Entz, Topeka, Kan.

Alex Epp, Wichita, Kan.

Michaela Esau, Hutchinson, Kan.

Brieanna Everts, Sibley

Margo Evilsizor, Belton

Tori Farr, Kansas City, Mo.

Jessica Farris, Parsons, Kan.

Hunter Forkum, Miami, Okla.

Kenton Fox, Newton, Kan.

Lilly Frevert, Lee’s Summit

Shaneann Fross, Westminster, Colo.

Hayden Fulk, Springfield

Rose Galetti, Kearney

Amber Griffin, Matawan, N.J.

Brooks Groharing, Nevada

Angelica Gutierrez, Lauderhill, Fla. 

Megan Hall, Independence

McKinlee Hand, Oviedo, Fla.

Rachel Harris, Blue Springs

Sabra Hasek, Lee’s Summit

John Haug, Marshall

Ireland Hawkins, Springfield

Connor Hays, Jackson, Tenn.

Alex Hein, Grain Valley

Sara Hempleman, Shawnee, Kan.

Ryan Hiatt, Wentzville

James Hobbs, Kansas City, Mo.

Whitney Hoenshell, Peculiar

Ian Hoffman, Holt

Jeremey Hofman, Dardenne Prairie

Allie Holland, Wood Heights

Brian Hoover, Kansas City, Mo.

Caleb Houghton, Columbia

Brianne Hupp, Platte City

Allison Jacobson, Kansas City, Mo.

Parker Jenkins, Lee’s Summit

Kylie Jorgensen, Kansas City, Kan.

Kaylie Kappelmann, Olathe, Kan.

Kolbee Kealoha, Honolulu, Hawaii

Reid Kiger, Raymore

Cara Kingman, Kansas City, Mo.

Miranda Kirchoff, Wentzville

Hayley Knapp, Wichita, Kan.

Hannah Koehler, Lincoln, Neb.

Addison Kriete, Union

Emily Lakin, Independence

Cody Lampe, Kansas City, Mo.

Kelsey Lanterman, Springfield, Ill.

Grant Latina, O’Fallon

Will Laycock, Kansas City, Mo.

Angela Lenhardt, Lee’s Summit

Kris Lewis, Kansas City, Mo.

Chance Lister, Grain Valley

Lauren Luton, Parkville

Ann Lux, St. Louis

Brittany Marr, Warrensburg

Jynnifer McClinton, Independence

Maddie McCormick, Kansas City, Mo.

Zachary Mertes, North Kansas City, Mo.

Meaghan Meuret, Azusa, Calif.

Madison Meyer, Kansas City, Mo.

Alexis Mijares, Wichita, Kan.

Abbie Milheiser, Appleton, Wisc.

Katie Moody, Lee’s Summit

Haylee Moore, Liberty

Logan Morrill, Richmond

Bjorn Myers, Kiama, Australia

Alexis Nelson, Phillipsburg

Kylee Newton, Wathena, Kan.

Maddie Newton, Liberty

Linh Nguyen, Sugar Land, Texas

Lauren Nichols, Marshall

Charlene Noble, St. Robert

Brady O’Donnell, Kansas City, Mo.

Carter Olsen, Las Vegas, Nev.

Katie Overstreet, Liberty

Sungjune Park, Kansas City, Mo.

Jessica Parker, Camdenton

John Parmer, Springdale, Ark.

Katie Parrott, Kansas City, Mo.

Victoria Pascoe, Grain Valley

Ben Pautler, Kansas City, Mo.

Garrett Peoples, Blue Springs

Erin Pettiecord, Kearney

Maitland Phillips, St. Joseph

Fionna Pillow, St. Charles

Keith Pipkin, Liberty

Caeley Pittman, Overland Park, Kan.

Alex Plevell, Kansas City, Mo.

Allison Rawls, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Kim Rice, Liberty

Tori Robertson, Lee’s Summit

Josh Rohrer, Kearney

Megan Rohrer, Kearney

Jazmyne Ross, Liberty

Kenzie Roth, Sibley

Christian Santiago, La Mirada, Calif.

Emily Sawyer, Port Sanilac, Mich.

Sami Schaer, Urbandale, Iowa

Kyler Schardein, Abilene, Kan.

Kelsi Schmitz, Liberty

Mary Schneck, Overland Park, Kan.

Rachel Schon, Ankeny, Iowa

Abigail Schott, Liberty

Shaundel Schumacher, Dittmer

Cass Schuster, Lee’s Summit

Chris Seward, Kearney

Hannah Sherman, Blue Springs

Katie Simms, O’Fallon

Jarrett Skaggs, Mansfield, Texas

Katie Sliger, Poplar Bluff

Jess Sloan, St. Joseph

Sara Elizabeth Sloan, Liberty

Chad Smith, Kansas City, Mo.

Megan Sprague, St. Joseph

Brittney Stansil, Holt

Bailey Stedman, Wichita, Kan.

Jessica Steinbach, Blue Springs

Jack Still, Wolfforth, Texas

Ashlyn Sutton, Rayville

Melissa Taylor, Kearney

Tonie Temple, St. Louis

Parker Tergin, Columbia

Hannah Tietz, Nevada, Mo.

Payton Totzke, Shawnee, Kan. 

Alex Trinidad, Liberty

Emma Trout, Lee’s Summit

Morgan Tuttle, Springfield

Nikki Upton, Kansas City, Mo.

Tanner Vance, Lee’s Summit

Tori Vogt, Wentzville

Haley Wadsworth, Boylston, Mass.

Katie Wagenheim, Lenexa, Kan.

Ingrid Weaver, Liberty

Marquita West, Blue Springs

Macyn Wilbers, Jefferson City

Kitt Wilhelm, Louisville, Neb.

Maddie Wingert, Independence

Hattie Woodfin, Kearney

Paige Wright, Olathe, Kan.

Julia Yamate Geminiano de Almeida, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Nyk Yaquab, Frisco, Texas

Elliott Yoakum, Liberty

John Zimmerman, Maryville